Wednesday, September 16, 2015

Candy Fair 2015

If you have watched 13 Going On 30 (which I assume you already did) you'll remember how Jenna Rink woke up one day- in her 30's, working for Poise, her favorite fashion magazine from when she was a teenager. 

Well, I literally feel like I am Jenna Rink in all things possible (except that I remember the past 17 yrs of my life, lol). Candy magazine has played such a big part of my teenage years. I remember getting jealous and bitter of those girls who get to be part of the Candy Council of Cool, because it's like the coolest council ever, duh? But it's always never too late! 

Attended my first ever Candy Fair this year to cover the event for Cosmo, and can I just say, the crowd was wiiiiild. Intense ang girls, I swear. Hindi sila pabebe lololol. But anyhow, I enjoyed going over the booths and interviewing the celebrities present! I can do this forever <3 

Candy Girls + Candy Cuties

Hi, Gil. You are my favorite ~cutie~ ^^

This year's theme was Artist Palette. DIY booths and workshops are all over the place for everyone to enjoy.

Cuteness overload #washiluv

Best in decoration ang booth na to! A for effort and creativity

Tickets were sold out, and there were still a lot of girls outside hoping to get some tickets. Jam-packed!

#OOTD 101

Never The Strangers performing on stage. Mega tili ang mga bagets

Put yo hands (phones) up!

Everyone went wild when Jack Reid went on stage! In case you didnt know (which I doubt) Jack is the younger brother of the super hot, super gwapo, James Reid. The charm runs in the blood I guess.

Cosmo Hunk, LA Aguinaldo together with Mari Jasmine hosted the event. Don't you agree with me when I say they make a cute couple?

Lucky girls

Probably my second favorite performance. Candy Armada! Just because.. LA and Alex! They were sooo cute dancing to Backstreet Boys, having so much fun!


FINAAAALLY... James Reid, you guys! The crowd went SUPER CRAZY when James came out to perform. But did any of you notice his "eye candy"? Lol

Yup, James' eyes are colorfully lined... Siya lang may kayang mag pull-off niyan okay?

What would I do without you two? <3

Monday, September 7, 2015

Cosmo Carnival 2015

Every year, Cosmopolitan Philippines celebrate the hottest bachelors of the country through the Cosmo Bachelor Bash. With this year's carnival theme, the MOA concert grounds was transformed into a fun carnival complete with marriage booth, kissing booth and jail booth for all the Cosmo Girls to enjoy!            

Some random topless guy - he's not a cosmo hunk! Lol

I Do?

Props to this girl! I cant imagine myself sitting there hahaha or maybe Im just such a lola

#RelationshipGoals #Fitspiration

And then it started raining... intense nung ulan + kidlat pls. So happy the event was just temporarily on-hold, and not postponed!

Some meet and greet action with the hunks

Kisses for everyone

Enjoyed the night with this babe! 

So what's for dinner...? Waiting game

Full house before the show even starts

Yum yum yum! I literally forgot to eat dinner cos.. busog na? Lol

Meet Jill- the Editor in Chief of, who happens to be my #girlboss in Cosmo (duh). She's like the prettiest and nicest person ever- and makes the cutest passwords also hahaha!

Hi Cindy! I'm too shy to tell her in person but omg she's soooo cool like she's so chill she can be Elsa's sister...

With Jico who's from also, and yay Tigers! 

Retty, Sandra, and Steph- the rest of the super fab cosmo team! 

Thanks to our all-access pass, we were able to go backstage and say hi (and make them say hi- for cosmo snapchat, that is) to all the cosmo bachelors. We saw this year's ring master - Daniel Matsunaga in his tent but di kami pinayagan pumasok don so meh, but OMG as we were about to leave, he suddenly walks our way and yay, #instantselfie.

So sorry I wasn't able to take many photos because I was too busy going around and taking videos- which I will try to upload also!